ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, District Judge.
[…] Although Mr. Siddique asserts that
In Count III, Mr. Siddique asserts a violation of the DCFMLA arising from Macy's failure "to accommodate [his] needs to care for his child's medically diagnosed issue" and its termination of him because he was regularly late. Compl. ¶ 103. As explained above, the DCFMLA requires employers to provide 16 weeks of unpaid time off during a 24-month period for an employee to care for a family member with "a serious health condition." D.C. Code § 32-502(a)(4). When the necessity for leave is foreseeable, the law requires the employee to "[p]rovide the employer with reasonable prior notice of the medical treatment or supervision." Id. § 32-502(g)(1). The DCFMLA prohibits any person from "interfere[ing] with, restrain[ing], or deny[ing] the exercise of or the attempt to exercise any right provided by the [DCFMLA]." Id. § 32-507(a).